DenverCity Council Scorecard
Home / Themes & Outcomes

Themes & Outcomes

Automated classification. Themes come from keyword rules applied to official Legistar titles. They are approximate; the official title and source are always shown.

Outcomes by theme, 2000–2026

ThemeTotalPassedFailedPostponed/TabledWithdrawnNo recorded result
Proclamations & Resolutions of Recognition105910511700
Appointments171216994900
Liquor, Cannabis & Licensing78375322800
Airport3575355561400
Budget & Appropriations44194318673400
Zoning & Land Use443642484913702
Housing172717118800
Public Safety147914687400
Transportation & Streets39573929101800
Parks & Recreation906886101000
Utilities & Infrastructure9539472400
Contracts & Procurement65456501222200
Ordinances & Code Changes16641613312000
Other / Unclassified8278166500

Themes by year, 2020–2026

Theme2020202120222023202420252026
Proclamations & Resolutions of Recognition694151838310683
Appointments628611670101152174
Liquor, Cannabis & Licensing34362722191928
Airport104127147184137195170
Budget & Appropriations12814618920116821779
Zoning & Land Use1321421241481218772
Housing11512711617411215867
Public Safety60735361596945
Transportation & Streets151211157225297305162
Parks & Recreation36275576513649
Utilities & Infrastructure30613841394521
Contracts & Procurement225278261359335365246
Ordinances & Code Changes54756858726040
Other / Unclassified56557358685344

Per-theme outcome sections

Proclamations & Resolutions of Recognition

1,059 decisions · Passed: 1,051 · Failed: 1 · Postponed/Tabled: 7 · Withdrawn: 0 · No recorded result: 0

Graph coming soon. Placeholder for a per-theme outcome graph (outcomes over time). No data is shown here yet.

Appointments

1,712 decisions · Passed: 1,699 · Failed: 4 · Postponed/Tabled: 9 · Withdrawn: 0 · No recorded result: 0

Graph coming soon. Placeholder for a per-theme outcome graph (outcomes over time). No data is shown here yet.

Liquor, Cannabis & Licensing

783 decisions · Passed: 753 · Failed: 22 · Postponed/Tabled: 8 · Withdrawn: 0 · No recorded result: 0

Graph coming soon. Placeholder for a per-theme outcome graph (outcomes over time). No data is shown here yet.

Airport

3,575 decisions · Passed: 3,555 · Failed: 6 · Postponed/Tabled: 14 · Withdrawn: 0 · No recorded result: 0

Graph coming soon. Placeholder for a per-theme outcome graph (outcomes over time). No data is shown here yet.

Budget & Appropriations

4,419 decisions · Passed: 4,318 · Failed: 67 · Postponed/Tabled: 34 · Withdrawn: 0 · No recorded result: 0

Graph coming soon. Placeholder for a per-theme outcome graph (outcomes over time). No data is shown here yet.

Zoning & Land Use

4,436 decisions · Passed: 4,248 · Failed: 49 · Postponed/Tabled: 137 · Withdrawn: 0 · No recorded result: 2

Graph coming soon. Placeholder for a per-theme outcome graph (outcomes over time). No data is shown here yet.

Housing

1,727 decisions · Passed: 1,711 · Failed: 8 · Postponed/Tabled: 8 · Withdrawn: 0 · No recorded result: 0

Graph coming soon. Placeholder for a per-theme outcome graph (outcomes over time). No data is shown here yet.

Public Safety

1,479 decisions · Passed: 1,468 · Failed: 7 · Postponed/Tabled: 4 · Withdrawn: 0 · No recorded result: 0

Graph coming soon. Placeholder for a per-theme outcome graph (outcomes over time). No data is shown here yet.

Transportation & Streets

3,957 decisions · Passed: 3,929 · Failed: 10 · Postponed/Tabled: 18 · Withdrawn: 0 · No recorded result: 0

Graph coming soon. Placeholder for a per-theme outcome graph (outcomes over time). No data is shown here yet.

Parks & Recreation

906 decisions · Passed: 886 · Failed: 10 · Postponed/Tabled: 10 · Withdrawn: 0 · No recorded result: 0

Graph coming soon. Placeholder for a per-theme outcome graph (outcomes over time). No data is shown here yet.

Utilities & Infrastructure

953 decisions · Passed: 947 · Failed: 2 · Postponed/Tabled: 4 · Withdrawn: 0 · No recorded result: 0

Graph coming soon. Placeholder for a per-theme outcome graph (outcomes over time). No data is shown here yet.

Contracts & Procurement

6,545 decisions · Passed: 6,501 · Failed: 22 · Postponed/Tabled: 22 · Withdrawn: 0 · No recorded result: 0

Graph coming soon. Placeholder for a per-theme outcome graph (outcomes over time). No data is shown here yet.

Ordinances & Code Changes

1,664 decisions · Passed: 1,613 · Failed: 31 · Postponed/Tabled: 20 · Withdrawn: 0 · No recorded result: 0

Graph coming soon. Placeholder for a per-theme outcome graph (outcomes over time). No data is shown here yet.

Other / Unclassified

827 decisions · Passed: 816 · Failed: 6 · Postponed/Tabled: 5 · Withdrawn: 0 · No recorded result: 0

Graph coming soon. Placeholder for a per-theme outcome graph (outcomes over time). No data is shown here yet.

Classification rules

Rules are checked in order; the first rule with a keyword found in the lower-cased title wins; no match → Other / Unclassified. Outcome: action contains "withdrawn" → Withdrawn; "postpone"/"continued"/"tabled" → Postponed/Tabled; else Legistar result Pass → Passed, Fail → Failed; else No recorded result.

#ThemeKeywords
1Proclamations & Resolutions of Recognitionproclamation, honoring, commemorat, recogniz, celebrat
2Appointmentsappoint, reappoint, nominat, confirm
3Liquor, Cannabis & Licensingliquor, marijuana, cannabis, tavern, cabaret, license, licensing
4Airportairport, denver international
5Budget & Appropriationsbudget, appropriat, rescission, supplemental, mill levy, fiscal, tax, bond, revenue
6Zoning & Land Usezoning, rezon, zone district, land use, plat, annex, subdivision, landmark, historic district, comprehensive plan, neighborhood plan, vacat
7Housinghousing, affordable, homeless, shelter, tenant, rental, dwelling
8Public Safetypolice, sheriff, fire , firefighter, public safety, jail, detention, crime, 911, emergency, court, prosecut
9Transportation & Streetsstreet, transport, traffic, transit, bicycle, sidewalk, parking, right-of-way, right of way, bridge, road, highway
10Parks & Recreationpark, recreation, trail, open space, golf, pool
11Utilities & Infrastructuresewer, storm, water, wastewater, utility, utilities, drainage, infrastructure, energy, electric
12Contracts & Procurementcontract, agreement, purchase, procure, lease, grant, intergovernmental, amendatory, on-call, master purchase
13Ordinances & Code Changesordinance, revised municipal code, d.r.m.c, charter, amending